Targut Pty Ltd ATF YNE Family Trust is committed to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time (“Act”). The core requirements of the Act are set out in the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”). The NPPs set out how an organisation like Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre should collect, handles, keep, secure, and disclose personal information. The NPPs also give individuals a right to know what information an organisation holds about him or her, and a right to correct it if it is wrong.

Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre’s Australian Privacy Statement sets out the Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre’s policy in Australia for handling personal information collected when dealing with its clients and business partners. From time to time, Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre may change its privacy statement. For example, as Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre updates and improves its service, new features might require modifications to the statement Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre may publish these changes on its websites.

What personal information does Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre collect?

“Personal Information” is any information or opinion from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained. Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre collects only the information necessary to provide its services. Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre collects personal information including an individual’s name, address, email address, user ID, banking details and date of birth. In most situations, the Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre collects personal information about an individual directly from the Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre client who is employing the individual.

Where Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre is provided with personal information by its clients, it relies on its clients having obtained the consent of the individual for the collection, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information to and by Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre. It also relies on its client’s drawing the points set out in this statement to the individual’s attention.

Why does the Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre to collect and use personal information?

Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre collects and uses personal information for some purposes, including:

  • Providing childcare management services
  • Billing and account management
  • Internal business operations like planning, product development, research, and reporting to Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre-related companies
  • Advising clients on functions and product launches
  • Providing direct market offers for products and services provided by or on behalf of Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre (or other organisations), which Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre considers being of interest to its clients
  • Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre does not collect personal information prior to obtaining the consent of its clients or of the individual(s) involved.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell or rent Personal Data collected through this site to anyone. In using the personal information we might need to disclose personal information to various organisations and/or parties, like the Australian Taxation Office, banking/financial institutions, superannuation authorities, health insurance organisations, contracted service providers, business partners, and related companies of Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre.

Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre may also disclose information in special cases when Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre believes, in good faith, that such action is reasonably necessary, for example:

  • to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
  • to protect and defend the Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre’s rights or property;
  • to enforce Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre’s contractual arrangements; or
  • to protect the interests of Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre’s clients or others.

How Does NumeroPro protect personal information?

We protect your Personal Data by using industry-standard techniques like firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As such, while we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via email.

We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our servers. Internally, we will restrict access to your Data to employees who need access to the information to do their jobs.

These employees are limited in number and are committed to our privacy policies. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or an unsolicited email.

We will review our security arrangements from time to time as we deem appropriate. Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre exercises great care to protect the personal information it holds. This includes, among other things, using industry-standard techniques like firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection, and site monitoring.

Internally, Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre restricts access to personal information to employees or parties who need access to the information to do their jobs. These employees or parties are limited in number and are committed to maintaining confidentiality.

Some Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre sites, like many other commercial websites, may utilise a standard technology called “cookies” to collect information about how our site is used. Cookies were designed to help a website operator determine a particular user had visited the site previously and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site.

Cookies are small strings of text that websites can send to your browser. Cookies cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or obtain your email address. If you are simply browsing a Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre informational site, a cookie may be used to identify your browser as one that has visited the site before.

We may also make use of memory-based cookies in support of authenticating the user of certain Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre web applications.

We use Google Analytics to collect general information that enables us to regularly provide a more meaningful experience. This general information is not capable of identifying you with other data held by Google. This information is collected through code embedded in the webpages of this website. For more information, visit the Google Privacy Policy – https://www.google.com.au/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/.

You can modify your browser to either accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is sent, or reject all cookies. However, if you reject cookies, you may not be able to utilise Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre services that require registration.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

While this Privacy Policy states our standards for maintenance of Data, and we will make efforts to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or non-disclosure of Data. Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites to which we may link.

How can you help protect your information?

If you are providing personal information to Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre (or receiving it from Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre), Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre requests you take all necessary steps to ensure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How can you correct, access and update your information?

You can view your personal information at any time (subject to the Act). If any information is incorrect, you can contact us at [email protected]

What can you do if you have a complaint?

Any complaint regarding a possible breach of privacy by Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre should be directed to the Cannonvale Kidz Early Learning Centre Privacy Officer at [email protected]